Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

Privacy

This Privacy Policy is for customers of Suburban Sandcastles Pty Ltd. We reserve the right to change any terms of this policy without notice. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Information we collect from you:

We collect information about you with your consent. We manage the collection and use of your personal data in compliance with the Australian Privacy Policy Principle 1 being that we manage personal data in an open and transparent way. If there are items in this policy that you do not understand, please contact us to ensure that you understand how we manage personal data. 

The information that we collect includes:
1. Your first and last name;
2. Your email address

When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you’ve accessed third party sites. Some of this website information we collect using cookies.

Under the Australian Privacy Principal 3, we only collect information which is directly related to one or more of our activities or functions. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. 

Sensitive information:

We advise that we do not collect sensitive information from you. Please refer to the types of information that we collect above. 

How we use your information:

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

Deliver direct marketing to you via email newsletters, price and design our products and services, manage our relationship with you, conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience, comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators, identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 6, we will not disclose the information for another reason unless with your consent or required by law.

Before collecting your information, we will provide you with our contact details in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 5. 

Direct marketing: If you don’t want to receive direct marketing, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principal 7. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) by never sending out information without first opting in to our list (purchase of a ticket to an event via Eventbrite is also considered an opt-in). We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Gathering and combining data to get insights: 

Improvements in technology enable organisations, like us, to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of customers and provide better products and services.

Request for privacy policy:

We advise that this privacy policy is available at www.suburbansandcastles.com. You can also request a copy to be posted/faxed/emailed to you for no charge. Please place your request in writing and email to bridget [at] suburbansandcastles [dot] com.

Who we share your information with:

We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes which include:

Service providers, for example virtual assistants, those to whom we outsource certain functions, for example, direct marketing, statement, production, debt recovery and information technology support, auditors, insurers and re-insurers, employees or former employees, government and law enforcement agencies or regulators sending information overseas. 

Generally, we use systems and customer service teams located within Australia. From time to time though, we may send your information overseas, including to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities. Countries that we send your information to include the United States of America, Asia, India and the United Kingdom. In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, prior to sending any information overseas, we will ensure that the overseas entity will comply with this privacy policy and that there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce the protection of the law. 

Collection of unsolicited personal information:

If we receive unsolicited personal information from another entity, if we assess we could have not collected this information in the normal course of business and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record. We will as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 4. 


Keeping your information secure:

We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties. Our security safeguards include:

Taking precautions with overseas transfers and third parties. When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

System security:

When you transact with us on the internet via our website we have firewalls and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. We limit access by requiring use of passwords and destroying data when no longer required. Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs). We will ensure that we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 11. 


Can I get access to my information? 

You have the right to request access to the personal information regarding yourself that is held by us in accordance with Privacy Policy Principal 12. Requests for access will be dealt with in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth). Requests should be placed in writing with a clear request about the types of information required.

Is there a fee to access my information?

There is no fee for making the initial request.

How long does it take to gain access to my information?

We try to make your information available within 30 days of your request. Before we give you the information, we’ll need to confirm your identity.

How to make a request for information?

Requests should be placed in writing and emailed to bridget [at] suburbansandcastles [dot] com. Please include a certified copy (either by a Barrister, Solicitor, Justice of the Peace or Commissioner of Declaration) of your photo I.D. 

Updating your basic information:

It’s important that we have your correct details, such as your current address and telephone number. Requests should be placed in writing and emailed to bridget [at] suburbansandcastles [dot] com. Please include a certified copy (either by a Barrister, Solicitor, Justice of the Peace or Commissioner of Declaration) of your photo I.D. 

Amending your personal information:

You have the right to request that the information held by us be amended in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 13. We will take reasonable steps to make the corrections to your personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principal 10. We will deal with your request within in a reasonable time frame which is usually within 30 days. If we refuse to correct the personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice that sets out (a) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so, (b) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and (c) any other related information. 

What if we disagree that the information should be corrected?

If we disagree with you that information should be corrected, we’ll let you know in writing our reasons. You can ask us to include a statement with the relevant information, indicating your view that the information is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a request. 

Anonymity and pseudonymity:

Under the Australian Privacy Principle 2, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. This does not apply if we are required or authorised by or under an Australian Law, Court/Tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impracticable for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym. We’re here to help with making a privacy complaint. We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can. 

How do I make a complaint?

To lodge a complaint, please contact us in writing and email to bridget [at] suburbansandcastles [dot] com

How do we handle a complaint?

We acknowledge every complaint and within 7 days we will provide you with a written notice that we acknowledge the complaint and will provide you more details on how the complaint will be dealt with. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem. Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 45 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint. After investigation, a decision will be made and we will give you written notice that sets out the decision and will give you advice that if you are not satisfied with the decision that you may make a complaint to the Commissioner. This notice about the decision will be sent to you within 30 days from the date of the complaint. 

External review:

If you are unhappy with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your information. The commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview